NEET 2026 Result Analysis
Home / NEET 2026 Result Analysis

NEET 2026 Result Analysis

NEET 2026 Result Analysis: Toppers, Cutoff, Marks and Statistics

The NEET UG 2026 result analysis gives students an overview of this year's medical entrance examination, including the highest marks, qualifying cutoff, number of candidates who appeared, category-wise qualification statistics and the competition for MBBS admission.

The National Testing Agency (NTA) declared the NEET UG 2026 re-examination result on 16 July 2026. The examination was conducted on 21 June 2026 after the originally scheduled examination on 3 May was cancelled and a re-examination was arranged.

According to the NTA's result press release, 19,99,895 candidates appeared for the re-examination, and 11,21,185 qualified for undergraduate medical, dental, AYUSH and allied programmes. Aryan Gupta from Punjab and Panshul Bansal from Haryana jointly secured the highest score of 715 out of 720.

The results also showed a substantial increase in qualifying marks compared with NEET 2025. However, qualifying for NEET does not guarantee an MBBS seat. Admission depends on the candidate's rank, category, applicable quota, college preferences, seat availability and counselling rules.

This article examines the major findings from NEET UG 2026 and explains what the results mean for students planning to pursue MBBS in India.

NEET UG 2026 Result Highlights

The following table summarises the key details of the NEET UG 2026 result.

ParticularsDetails
ExaminationNEET UG 2026
Conducting authorityNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Original examination date3 May 2026
Re-examination date21 June 2026
Result declaration date16 July 2026
Total registered candidates22,79,743
Candidates who appeared in the re-examination19,99,895
Candidates who qualified11,21,185
Maximum marks720
Highest score715
Joint highest scorersAryan Gupta and Panshul Bansal
Official result websitehttps://neet.nta.nic.in/

Source: NTA's NEET UG 2026 result announcement and published examination statistics.

NEET 2026 Result Analysis: Major Findings

The result figures reveal several important trends for medical aspirants.

1. More than 11.21 lakh candidates qualified

A total of 11,21,185 candidates qualified for NEET UG 2026. Against 19,99,895 candidates who appeared for the re-examination, this represents a qualification rate of approximately 56.1%.

This figure indicates the number of candidates who met the qualifying criteria. It should not be interpreted as the percentage of students who secured MBBS admission, because the number of available seats is limited and admission depends on counselling merit.

2. The highest score was 715 out of 720

Aryan Gupta from Punjab and Panshul Bansal from Haryana jointly obtained 715 marks out of 720, the highest score reported for NEET UG 2026.

The result also recorded the following score distribution:

Score rangeNumber of candidates
Above 70019
650 and above1,492
600 and above10,160
500 and above90,780

These figures demonstrate the level of competition among high-scoring candidates. Even students with strong marks need to check their All India Rank and the closing ranks of their preferred colleges before making admission decisions.

3. Female candidates accounted for more than 58% of qualified students

According to the NTA, female candidates represented more than 58% of all qualified candidates in NEET UG 2026.

The qualification rate among female candidates who appeared was 56.8%, compared with 55.1% among male candidates. This shows that female candidates recorded a higher qualification rate in this examination.

4. Candidates from all states and union territories qualified

Candidates from all 36 states and union territories were represented among the qualified students.

Uttar Pradesh recorded the highest number of qualified candidates, with more than 1.7 lakh students. The NTA also reported qualified candidates from smaller regions, including Lakshadweep.

The number of qualified students from a state does not directly determine the cutoff for every medical college in that state. State quota eligibility, domicile requirements, reservation rules and individual college closing ranks must also be considered.

NEET 2026 Category-Wise Qualifying Cutoff

The NEET qualifying cutoff is the minimum percentile requirement used to determine whether a candidate has qualified for the examination. The marks corresponding to the required percentile can change from year to year.

The following are the reported NEET UG 2026 qualifying marks.

CategoryQualifying percentileQualifying marks range
General / EWS50th percentile715–213
OBC40th percentile212–177
SC40th percentile212–177
ST40th percentile212–177
General / EWS-PwBD45th percentile212–194
OBC-PwBD40th percentile193–177
SC-PwBD40th percentile193–177
ST-PwBD40th percentile191–177

These are qualifying marks, not the closing marks or ranks for MBBS admission.

Candidates should refer to the official NTA result documents for the applicable category and qualifying criteria.

NEET 2026 Cutoff Comparison: 2025 vs 2026

One of the most notable findings from the NEET 2026 result analysis is the increase in qualifying marks compared with the previous year.

CategoryNEET 2025 marks rangeNEET 2026 marks range
General / EWS686–144715–213
OBC143–113212–177
SC143–113212–177
ST143–113212–177
General / EWS-PwBD143–127212–194

The qualifying percentile requirements remained the same for the corresponding categories, but the marks associated with those percentiles increased.

A qualifying cutoff is influenced by the overall score distribution. Therefore, students should not assume that the qualifying marks from one year will remain unchanged in the next examination.

For a meaningful comparison, aspirants should examine their score, percentile, All India Rank and relevant admission cutoffs rather than relying on qualifying marks alone.

NEET 2026 Result Analysis: Category-Wise Qualified Candidates

The NTA's result announcement reported the following category-wise qualification figures.

CategoryQualified candidates
General2,91,133
EWS95,026
OBC-NCL5,12,014
Scheduled Caste (SC)1,59,296
Scheduled Tribe (ST)63,716
PwBD3,666
PwD303
Total11,21,185

The published category figures show that OBC-NCL candidates accounted for the largest reported category group among qualified students.

These statistics describe examination qualification, not the distribution of MBBS seats. Counselling authorities apply the relevant reservation rules, eligibility requirements and seat-allocation procedures during admissions.

NEET 2026 Toppers List

Aryan Gupta and Panshul Bansal jointly achieved the highest score in NEET UG 2026, with 715 marks out of 720.

ParticularsDetails
Highest score715/720
Top scorer from PunjabAryan Gupta
Top scorer from HaryanaPanshul Bansal

The NTA has also published a separate list of national rankers, state toppers and category-wise toppers. Candidates who want the complete list should refer to the official document rather than relying on partial lists circulated on social media.

Official source: NTA NEET UG 2026 Toppers List.

What Do NEET 2026 Results Mean for MBBS Admission?

A candidate's NEET score is an important starting point, but it is not the only factor that determines admission.

Students should consider the following points when assessing their options.

1. Check your All India Rank

Two candidates with similar marks may have different admission outcomes depending on their rank, category and the colleges they select. Use the rank shown on the official scorecard when reviewing college options.

2. Compare previous-year closing ranks

Review the previous counselling rounds for the relevant college, quota and category. Closing ranks can vary between the All India Quota, state quota, deemed universities and management quota seats.

Previous-year closing ranks are useful for planning, but they cannot guarantee the outcome of a future counselling round.

3. Understand the difference between qualifying and admission cutoffs

The qualifying cutoff establishes eligibility to participate in the applicable admission process. The admission cutoff is determined by the last rank or candidate admitted to a particular seat through counselling.

For example, qualifying NEET with the minimum required marks does not automatically mean that a candidate will receive a government MBBS seat.

4. Review the complete fee structure

Students considering private or deemed medical colleges should check tuition fees, hostel charges, security deposits, miscellaneous charges and other applicable expenses before filling in their choices.

The college's official fee notification and the relevant counselling authority's instructions should be used to verify the amounts.

5. Participate in the correct counselling process

The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) conducts counselling for the applicable All India Quota MBBS and BDS seats. State counselling authorities manage admissions under their respective processes.

Candidates should confirm eligibility, registration dates, choice-filling instructions, seat matrices and reporting requirements through the relevant official portals.

How to Check the NEET UG 2026 Result

Candidates can access their scorecards through the official NTA website.

Visit neet.nta.nic.in.

Open the NEET UG 2026 result or scorecard link.

Enter the required login credentials.

Submit the details to view the result.

Download the scorecard and save a copy for counselling and admission purposes.

Keep your scorecard and supporting documents ready for verification during the admission process.

Important Lessons from the NEET 2026 Result

The results offer several useful lessons for students preparing for medical admissions.

A high score can improve admission options, but the final outcome depends on rank and counselling.

Qualifying marks may change significantly from one year to another.

Previous-year cutoffs should be treated as reference points rather than guaranteed admission targets.

College selection should take account of fees, quota, eligibility, location and available seats.

Students should rely on official notifications for counselling dates, documents and seat-allocation rules.

Students who did not achieve their expected score should review their realistic options before making a decision. Depending on their rank, eligibility and budget, they may consider eligible government colleges, private medical colleges, deemed universities and other available programmes through the applicable counselling process.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. When was the NEET UG 2026 result declared?

The NTA declared the NEET UG 2026 re-examination result on 16 July 2026.

2. How many students qualified for NEET 2026?

A total of 11,21,185 candidates qualified for NEET UG 2026.

3. What was the highest score in NEET 2026?

The highest score was 715 out of 720, achieved jointly by Aryan Gupta from Punjab and Panshul Bansal from Haryana.

4. What was the NEET 2026 qualifying cutoff for General category candidates?

The qualifying marks range for General and EWS candidates was 715–213, with a qualifying requirement of the 50th percentile.

5. What was the NEET 2026 qualifying cutoff for OBC, SC and ST candidates?

The reported qualifying marks range was 212–177 for OBC, SC and ST candidates, with a qualifying requirement of the 40th percentile.

6. Does qualifying NEET 2026 guarantee an MBBS seat?

No. Qualifying NEET makes a candidate eligible for the applicable admission process, subject to the relevant rules. Admission depends on rank, category, quota, seat availability, college preferences and counselling outcomes.

7. Where can students check the official NEET 2026 result?

Students can visit the official NTA website at https://neet.nta.nic.in/ to access the result, scorecard and official notifications.

Conclusion

The NEET UG 2026 result analysis highlights the scale of competition among medical aspirants in India. With 11.21 lakh candidates qualifying and the highest score reaching 715 out of 720, the results provide important information for students planning their next steps.

The most important task after checking the result is to understand your All India Rank, assess your admission options and participate in the appropriate counselling process. A realistic college shortlist, careful review of fees and attention to official notifications can help students make better-informed decisions about MBBS admission.

For accurate updates, candidates should follow the NTA, MCC and relevant state counselling authority websites. Avoid relying on unverified admission claims or promises of guaranteed seats.

🎓

Get Admission Guidance

Fill in your details and our expert will contact you.

🔒 Your information is safe and secure.